May 18th, 2017

creepy

Finally, a Bunker I want to get behind

I realize that even with a two-hour finale, SPN probably can't spend that much time on being trapped in an evil Bunker, but CAN I JUST LET IT BE KNOWN.

HOW LONG I HAVE WAITED FOR THIS. FOUR YEARS, I HAVE WAITED FOR THIS.

<3333!!!!!!!!

In fact, in 2013 I prompted, "'Impenetrable is just another way to say 'inescapable,'" which a_starfish masterfully ran with to create this fantastically atmospheric, creepy comic, if you haven't seen it. Or even if you have, but not since 2013. It's a great thing to tide you over until 12x22/23 tonight!

Here is a preview panel:



I also love that scene at the end of 12x19 that juxtaposes Sam and Dean's home-making with the BMoL's infiltration/denial of that sentiment even more than I did previously. Especially since the only reason Sam and Dean probably weren't as guarded about the BMoL's unlimited access to the Bunker as they should have been is because they were functioning under this perception that it was theirs--something that even a lifetime of suspicion/paranoia absolutely could not shake.
free fall

Spoiler free finale live not tweet

Hey y'all I'm ten minutes into the finale and IM IN LOOOOOOVE
--
HOLY FUCK WHEN YOU GET TO THE SECOND ACT (after the first commercial break) I HOPE ALL OF YOU FUCKING THINK OF MEEEEEEE

IF YOU KNOW ME AT ALL YOULL KNKW WHY
--
This is like when your partner totally knows what turns you on and just kinda goes for it all at once, all of it, and it's borderline Too Much but it also totally doesn't even matter because you're really really turned on
--
OH MY FUCK
YES
HOLY

FUCK

-
I've discovered I LOVE commercials
Gives me some time to get my shit together
/zen breathing
-

Okay I'm into 12x23 and heartbroken but also really into this

Tomorrow when I've stopped losing my damn mind someone please rank in order of my heartbrokenness the death toll

^ totally not a spoiler because I'm legit still sad about randy from the Asa Fox episode, and I like random hunter dudes who DONT have names
-
And then I fell in love with Kelly Kline
Good timing, self
I have an adrenaline headache
-
Holy hell, SPN just kind of went for it, like, all of it
Say what you will, it's always what SPN does best
Ride or die, my friends
-
AAAAAAHHHHHHHH

AAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

AAAAHHHHHJJHGKDJDJF

also I need to take a break from screaming to note with some bitterness that this goddamn finale is beating me to a fic idea I had THIS MORNING
How fast do I need to write to get ahead of the curve? GOD
-





this was the best finale viewing I've ever had in my entire life

Bar none


Also lol when I wrote my summergen prompts I was like, eh, I'll just turn them in now because there's no way I'll want to do anything finale related

A lie™

But maybe I want to write it all myself
-

Postscript: I was listening to Black Sabbath on my way out here because there was a high wind advisory and for whatever reason my car does not believe it weighs two tons so I was freaking out. Apparently I was listening very loud.
OKAY, HOMEWARD BLACK SABBATH, HOMEWARD.
corn

MOTEL

Or, if you don't want to talk about the finale, perhaps you'd like to talk about how my new town needs the world's most vanilla SPN episode to take place in it.

It's actually already had a SPN episode set in it, but it has this great theme song that asks you to come back, so.

I drove through it for the first time today, and I passed three motels, named:

1. Motel
2. Your Motel
3. Motel Manor

There was also a hot dog shack called "Hot Dog." And a laundromat named "Houdini Cleaners," which is definitely where all those socks learned their disappearing acts.

A case certainly worth investigating, wouldn't you say?