Kalliel (kalliel) wrote,
Kalliel
kalliel

[Fanmix] WORST SPN FANMIX EVER, Track 06: "I Will Follow You Into the Dark" by Death Cab for Cutie

Track 01: Tiger Took My Family by Dr. Bombay (YED)
Track 02: Today is Gonna Be a Great Day by Bowling For Soup (3x11)
Track 03: I Was Born to Touch Your Feelings by Scorpions (Dean/Cas)
Track 04: You're the One That I Want from Grease (Sam/Ruby)
Track 05: Everywhere by Michelle Branch (Sam/Dean)

WORST SPN FANMIX EVER

Track 06: "I WIll Follow You Into the Dark" by Death Cab for Cutie



Michelle Branch notwithstanding, this is also a great Sam/Dean song, because the YouTube comments for all its vids (YouTube being ever the bastion of sense and insight that it is) can't seem to decide whether it's a love song, an existential crisis, or an Atheist manifesto.

Put into the context of SPN, it's probably none of the above. On their face, the lyrics are about some person speaking to some lover, and telling said lover that they'll "follow you into the dark." Maybe in an "if there ain't no me, there ain't no you" sense, or an "well, if Hell and Heaven aren't taking you, I'll go find you wherever you've gone" sense, but definitely in an "in death, we're going to be together damn it" sense. But if there is no death, as Sam and Dean have proved time and time again, this song gets complicated. Because then darkness isn't absence, or nonexistence, but the tribulation of having to deal with "dark" when you're still alive and kicking and probably making not so great life choices.

This song was sorta popular around S8, and what I associate it with most is fandom's rather heated discussion about whether the final scene in 8x10 "Torn and Frayed" was an affirmation of the Epic Love Story of Sam and Dean, because they chose each other above all else (and how romantic is that), or a demonstration of extreme dysfunctionality and codependence at its finest, because they just isolated themselves from any major player they had left outside of one another (most obviously, Benny and Amelia), effectively reinscribing the forced isolation/off-the-grid of S7.

I'll follow you into the dark, indeed.

Now, there are high points intermixed with the low points across the Winchester Chronology of 'Ship in S8 and S9--and yes, some of the highs are indeed between 8x10 and 9x10!--but if you wanted to trace back from "how did shit get so fucked up," the newest chapter of that probably starts right here:



Love of mine, some day you will die
But I'll be close behind
I'll follow you into the dark
No blinding light or tunnels to gates of white
Just our hands clasped so tight
Waiting for the hint of a spark

If Heaven and Hell decide
That they both are satisfied
Illuminate the "NO"'s on their vacancy signs
If there's no one beside you
When your soul embarks
Then I'll follow you into the dark


This selection is included in this Worst fanmix because whatever its melancholies, I'm pretty sure the song itself is actually supposed to be reasonably romantic, in the same way that I'm pretty sure 8x10 was not meant to be. Tumblr thought it was romantic as hell, though. XP And as much as I really do love this as part of the dysfunctional side of the Epic Love Story of Sam and Dean (I'd ship it just for this!), I just keep thinking to myself LOL y'all playin'. XP I feel like this would make an excellent subversive troll vid that starts out all affirmative, then montages all the people Sam and Dean left, screwed over, or got killed in favor of one another, and then ends with them on that couch.

But if that's depressing and gross, there's always Michelle Branch!

Next time: More misappropriations of the Top 40!
Tags: fandom: spn, salt being a spirit deterrent
Subscribe

  • Oh, don't mind me. I have a tag for this. *points*

    I've been trying to distract myself from my feelings by trying to get ANYTHING done today, but: - Grading response papers, which are about... a…

  • sigh

    I'm really, deeply sad about lost professional opportunities and lost income and fucking angry at the used golf balls that stormed our state capital…

  • <3

    I dunno what it is about mid-February, but I've gotten like three comments on fics in the last 24 hours and that is super exciting. <333333333 I…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 21 comments

  • Oh, don't mind me. I have a tag for this. *points*

    I've been trying to distract myself from my feelings by trying to get ANYTHING done today, but: - Grading response papers, which are about... a…

  • sigh

    I'm really, deeply sad about lost professional opportunities and lost income and fucking angry at the used golf balls that stormed our state capital…

  • <3

    I dunno what it is about mid-February, but I've gotten like three comments on fics in the last 24 hours and that is super exciting. <333333333 I…